The below is the details and resting places of the men of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment who died on 1st July 1916.

Roll of Honour

No.

Name

Age

 Details and Resting Places

1242

Pte. George Abbott

22

Son of Henry and Emily Abbott of Battery Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park .

283

Pte. Stanley Abbott

21

Son of Henry and Emily Abbott of Battery Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1069

Pte. Israel Anderson

20

Son of Joseph and Jessie Anderson, Mouse Island, Newfoundland; Y Ravine ( Sp. Mem. C. 31)

1119

Pte. Joseph Andrews

27

Son of Mrs. Catherine Andrews of St. Johnís; Memorial Park

1899

Pte. Gilbert Antle

21

Son of Thomas and Mary Antle Botwood, Twillingate; Memorial Park.

1914

Pte. James Atwill

26

Son of Samuel and Charlotte Atwill, Ancre ( Sp. Mem. 37)

1009

L/Cpl Edward Alphonsus Ayre

19

Son of Edward and Selena Ayre of Isle aux Morts, Y Ravine.

 

Capt. Eric. S. Ayre

27

Son of Robert Chesley and Lydia Gertrude Ayre of St. Johnís. Husband of Janet of St. Johnís; Ancre

869

2nd Lt. Gerald W. Ayre

25

Son of Frederick William and Mary Julia of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

164

2nd Lt. Wilfred D. Ayre.

21

Son of Charles P. and Diana Ayre of St. Johnís; Knightsbridge

1419

L/Cpl. Horatio Barbour

26

Son of William and Amy H. Barbour of Port Rexton; Beaumont Hamel 1.

1576

Pte. Maxwell Barnes

22

Son of Mrs. Sarah Ann Barnes; Memorial Park.

372

Pte. Leonard Josiah Barrett

21

Son of Mrs. Maud Barrett; Memorial Park

629

Pte. Joseph Patrick Bartlett.

22

Son of John Bartlett of Marysvale, Brigus; Memorial Park.

1485

Pte. John Barton

29

Son of William and Annie Barton of The Goulds ( Bay Bulls Road ), St. Johnís West; Memorial Park.

1229

Pte. William Bennett

31

Son of William and Agnes Bennett of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1597

Pte. Wilson Bishop

22

Son of John and Annie Bishop of 10 Second Avenue, Grand Falls; Ancre

1219

Pte. Stewart Malcolm Boone

20

Son of William Thomas and Sarah Jane Boone, of South River, Clarkís Beach; Ancre.

938

Pte. Charles Bowman

26

Son of Frigaz Bowman, St. Johnís, Nfld.; Memorial Park.

67

Pte. John Breen

 

Son of Mrs. Breen, Alexander St., St. Johnís, Nfld.; Memorial Park.

1794

Pte. David Brent

23

Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Brent of Botwood, Twillingate; Memorial Park.

1382

Sgt. Bertram Brown

21

Son of Amos and Selina Brown of Grand Falls, Memorial Park.

545

Pte. Edward John Brown

28

Son of Eli and Annie Brown of Harbour Grace; Memorial Park.

624

Pte. Allan Burge

20

Son of George and Mary Jane Burge of Bonavista; Memorial Park.

1023

Pte. Garrett Burke

25

Son of Silvester and Mary Ellen Burke of Torís Cove, Ferryland; Knightsbridge.

1170

Pte. Leo Michael Burke

18

Son of Martin and Annie Burke of St. Johnís West; Ancre

1044

Sgt. Sidney George Burry

31

Son of Job and Matilda Burry of Greenspond, Bonavista, Memorial Park.

1567

Pte. Edward William Butler

25

Son of John and Phoebe Butler of Fogo; Y Ravine.

1897

Pte. Harry Butler

20

Son of Henry Stephen and Laura May Butler of ďHillcrestĒ LeMarchant Road, St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

1442

Pte. Ignatius Joseph Butler

20

Son of Mrs. Mary C. Butler of St. Georges; Memorial Park.

258

Pte. Joseph Cahill Martin

24

Son of Mary E. Sweeney ( formerly Cahill ) of Bell Island, Conception Bay and the late John Cahill; Memorial Park.

344

Pte. Rodger John Callahan

26

Son of Rodger Callahan of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

651

Pte. John Joseph Carew

26

Son of David and Carrie Carew of 2 Brien Street, St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

1028

Pte. John Joseph Carew

24

Son of John Michael and Elizabeth Carew of 13 Simms Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

993

Pte. Edward Carrigan

21

Son of James and Isabel Carrigan of Placentia; Y Ravine.

274

Sgt. Thomas Carroll

46

Son of Thomas and Ellen Carroll of Harbour Grace; Hawthorn Ridge 2

1192

Pte. John Carsons

20

Lorenzo Carsons, brother, Bearís Cove, Harbour Grace; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

709

Pte. Ernest Leslie Chafe

25

Son of Jacob W. and Jane. D. Chafe of 140 Casey Street, St. Johnís;  Y Ravine.

81

Pte. William Clarke ( served as Fowler)

24

Son of Richard Clarke of Alexander Street, St. Johnís and Mary Teresa Clarke ( now Mrs. Hawco) of Roaches Line, Brigus; Ancre.

1359

Pte. Bernard Cleary

19

Son of Edward and Ellen Cleary of Harbour Main; Memorial Park.

679

C.Q.M.S. M. S. Allan C. Cleary

21

Son of Philip J. and Katherine Cleary of 3 Monkstown Road, St. Johnís; Knightsbridge.

288

Pte. John Cleary

21

Son of John Cleary of 63 Compton Street, Boston, Mass: USA. ; Ancre.

1400

Pte. Harold Gordon Coish

21

Son of William and Mad Coish of Ladle Cove, Fogo; Memorial Park.

209

Pte. James Patrick Connors

23

Son of Patrick and Mary Ann Connors of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

393

Pte. Harry Coombs

21

Son of Harry and Mary Coombs of Upper Island Cove, C.B.: Ancre

1635

Pte. Laurence Joseph Corcoran

33

Son of Laurence Joseph and Julia Corcoran of 29 Central Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1142

Cpl. William Patrick Costello

29

Son of Mrs. W.P. Costello of 619 Aylmer Street, Montreal, Canada; Knightsbridge.

1058

Pte. Norman Coutlas

17

Son of Myles and Maria Coultas of 80 Patrick Street. St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1663

Pte. Llewellyn C. Cranford

24

Son of John and Flora Cranford of New Harbour, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

1264

Pte. Kenneth Critch

25

Son of William and Mary Ann Critch of LaScie, St. Barbe; Knightsbridge.

1186

Pte. Harrison Crocker

25

Son of Samuel and Emily Crocker of Heartís Delight, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

1495

Pte. Nathaniel Croucher

19

Son of Elias and Hagar Croucher, Cutwell Arm, Notre Dame Bay; Memorial Park.

1435

Pte. John Thomas Curley

35

Son of Phillip and Ann Curley, husband of J. T. Curley of Woods Island, Bay of Islands: Memorial Park.

589

Pte. Henry Charles Dawe

25

Son of John and Dorcas Dawe of Topsail; Ancre.

496

Pte. William Patrick Dohaney

24

Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Dohaney of 21 Prospect Street, St. Johnís, Knightsbridge.

1014

Cpl. John Thomas Doyle.

25

Son of Edward and Lucy Doyle of Kingís Cove, Bonavista; Memorial Park.

1056

Pte. Arthur Driscoll

20

Son of Absalom and Virtue Driscoll of St. Johnís; Memorial Park ( also headstone in Serre Road No. 2 )

1964

Pte. John J. Duke

24

Son of the late Michael Duke of Mary Carrigan ( formerly Duke ) of Iona, Placentia Bay; Ancre

1480

L/Cpl John Joseph Dunphy

20

Son of Michael Dunphy; Y-Ravine.

15

Pte. William Dunphy

23

Son of Martin Dunphy of 23 Princess Street, St. Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

737

Pte. Edwin Edgar

19

Son of Edwin and Helen Edgar of Greenspond, Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park.

22

Pte. John Elliot

20

Son of John and Elizabeth Elliott of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1073

Sgt. William Skeffington Elliott

22

Son of Albert and Annie Elliot of Newmanís Cove, Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park.

443

L/Cpl. John Joseph Ellis

22

Son of John Joseph and Annie Ellis of 359 South Side Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1858

Pte. Gordon Etheridge

24

Son of John and Priscilla Etheridge of Champneys, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

1245

Pte. Henry Evans

22

Next of kin: Mrs. Edward Murray, mother, Adams Cove, Bay de Verde; Memorial Park.

181

Pte. Joseph Wellington Evans

22

Son of Jethro and Lydia Evans of St. Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 1.

1767

Pte. Nicholas J. Evans

20

Son of Luke and Mary Evans of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1191

Pte. Stephen Fallon

17

Son of John and Susie Fallon of Harbour Grace; Memorial Park.

1798

Pte. Martin Patrick Farrell

19

Son of John and Mary Farrell of Marystown, Burin; Memorial Park ( also  headstone in Serre Road No. 2 )

882

2nd Lt. J. Roy Ferguson

27

Son of David and Isabella Ferguson of 273 Southside Road, St. Johnís. Husband of Jeanette Ferguson of Grand Falls; Memorial Park.

95

Sgt. Stewart Small Ferguson

26

Son of David and Isabella Ferguson of 273 Southside Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1268

Pte. Laurence Joseph Fewer

23

Son of William and Ellen Fewer of Placentia; Knightsbridge.

1377

Pte. Frank Fillier

19

Son of Thomas Filler of Petty Harbour, St. Johnís West; Memorial Park.

1559

Pte. Gerald Ford

22

Son of Thomas G. and Sarah Ford of Amherst Cove, Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park.

81

Pte. William Fowler

 

- real name Clarke, which see.

626

Pte. John Frampton

21

Son of Robert and Emma Jane Frampton of Bay Bulls, Ferryland; Knightsbridge.

1611

L/Cpl. James Freake

22

Son of Henry Freake, Knightsbridge.

63

Pte. John Joseph French

25

Son of Benjamin and Bridget French of Brigus; Memorial Park.

1550

Pte. William Fry

24

Son of John and Elizabeth Fry of Charleston, Newfoundland; Auchonvillers Military Cem.

892

Pte. Francis Joseph Galgay

21

Son of Francis Galgay of 235 Water Street West, St. Johnís, and the late Mary Galgay: Memorial Park.

1247

L/Cpl. Edward James Gardner

25

Son of Arthur and Mary Gardner of British Harbour, Trinity; Memorial Park.

125

Pte. Fred Garf

22

Son of Charles and Laura Garf of St. Johnís; Ancre.

454

L/Cpl. Arthur Wilfred Gilliam

21

Son of Charles Gilliam of Robinsonís Head St. Georgeís; Memorial Park.

335

Sgt. Edward Francis Gladney

22

Son of John and Margaret Gladney, Lumber Factory, Colinet, Placentia; Y Ravine.

1574

L/Cpl Matthew Greeley

27

Son of Jabez and Sarah Greeley of Portugal Cove, Conception Bay. Husband of Sadie of 46 Carmtyne Terrance, Shettleston, Glasgow, Scotland, Knightsbridge.

1475

Cpl. Chester Cameron Guy

20

Son of John Robert Guy, Memorial Park.

1110

Pte. Albert Haines

22

Son of Robert John and Rosanna Haines of Jamestown, Bonavista; Memorial Park.

946

Pte. John Hancock

18

Son of Joseph and Amelia Hancock, Goose Cove, Treaty Shore; Y Ravine.

953

Cpl. Wilfred T. Harbin

18

Son of Henry and Elizabeth Harbin of Twillingate; Memorial Park.

1612

L/Cpl. Frank Harnett

32

Son of Mark and Mary Harnett of Wild Cove, Seldom; Knightsbridge.

1321

Pte. George William Harris

24

Son of John Harris of Humbermouth; Memorial Park.

1114

Pte. Harvey Newman Harris

20

Son of William Henry and Evelina Harris of Burgeo; Memorial Park.

65

Pte. George Bernard Hatfield

22

Son of Stephen and Margaret Hatfield of Coronation Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1606

Pte. George Hawkins

26

Son of John and Matilda Hawkins of Durrallís Arm, Twillingate; Ancre.

1239

Pte. Patrick Joseph Haynes

19

Son of John and Mary Hayes of 6 Brennan Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1648

Pte. Arthur S. Hayward

20

Son of Thomas Hayward of St. Johnís and Dorcas ( now Mrs. Andrews ) of 110 Casey Street, St. Johnís; Ancre.

476

Pte. James Patrick Heaney

22

Son of James and Anastatia Heaney of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1532

Pte. Thomas Burkley Hefford

27

Son of James and Lydia Hefford of New Harbour, Trinity Bay; Ancre.

3

Lieut. Hubert Clinton Herder

25

Son of William James and Elizabeth Herder of St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

216

L/Cpl. John Herbert Hockley

38

Son of William and Jane Hockley of 13 Richmond Road, Olton, Warwickshire. Born at Birmingham; Ancre.

329

Pte. Luke Holden

21

Son of William V. and Alice Holden of Harbour Main; Memorial Park ( also headstone in Serre Road No. 2 )

1133

Pte. Joseph Hallahan

26

Son of Samuel and Julia Hollahan, husband of Isabel Hollahan of 89 Southside Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1634

Pte. Michael John Holland

19

Son of Richard and Jane Holland of 37 Freshwater Road, St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

560

Pte. James John Howard

22

Only son of Patrick and Joan Howard of 52 Colonial Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1533

Pte. Francis Joseph Hussey

18

Son of John and Sarah Hussey of Kenmount Road, Freshwater, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

602

Pte. Harold Hutchins

19

Son of Philip Henry and Louise Hutchins of Greenspond, Bonavista Bay; Ancre.

1621

Pte. Harry Hynes

21

Son of Esau and Mary Hynes of Norrisí Arm, Twillingate; Memorial Park.

807

L/Cpl. Richard Edward Hynes D.C.M

25

Son of George and Annie Hynes of Indian Islands, Fogo; Y Ravine.

1476

Pte. William Garland Ivany

21

Son of George and Caroline Jane Ivany of Gambo, Bonavista Bay; Ancre/

733

Pte. Michael Joseph Jackman

19

Son of David J. and Catherine Jackman of Bell Island. Educated at St. Bonaventureís College, St. Johnís. Member of Catholic Cadet Corps, Bell Island.; Memorial Park.

1275

L/Cpl. Frederick Janes

23

Son of Alexander and Bertha Janes of St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

1642

Pte. George Robert Janes

29

Son of James and Harriet Janes of Bishops Falls; Memorial Park.

982

Pte. Maxwell Janes

20

Son of Harry and Emma Janes of 13 Barters Hill, St. Johnís; Knightsbridge.

424

Pte. John Allan Jeans

33

Son of William and Martha Jeans of Catalina, Trinity; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

292

Pte. Silas Jeffers

23

Son of Francis and Sarah Jeffers of Freshwater, Bay de Verde; Y Ravine.

1571

Pte. Alfred Johnson

23

Son of Madeline Rebecca Naiss of 31 Bilton Avenue, Teignmouth, Devon. Adoped by the late Alfred and Mary Johnson of Teignmouth, Devon; Memorial Park.

135

Pte. John Joseph Johnson

23

Son of Andrew and Mary Johnson 45 LeMarchant Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1806

Pte. Arthur Jones

37

Son of John and Susannah Jones of St. Phillips, St. Johnís West; Knightsbridge.

157

2nd Lt. Clifford Henry Oliver Jupp

25

Son of William and Marion Jupp of Pulborough Sussex, England; Memorial Park.

1450

Pte. Eber Kearley

21

Son of Charles Kearley of Blaketow, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

148

Sgt. Michael Francis Kelly

26

Son of Henry and Elizabeth Kelly of 37 Cabot Street, St. Johnís, husband of Gertrude; Memorial Park.

178

Pte. Thomas Joseph Kelly

26

Son of James and Mary Ann Kelly of Jersey Side, Placentia; Memorial Park.

255

Pte. Michael Francis Kennedy

22

Son of Nicholas and Margarey Kennedy of 187 LeMarchand Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1356

Pte. Joseph Andrew King

22

Son of Silas and Dinah King of Broad Cove, Bay de Verde; Memorial Park.

373

Pte. William Knight

22

Son of Stephen and Ellen Knight of St. Johnís. Husband of K. Knight of Pacific Street, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.; Auchonvillers Military Cem.

290

Sgt. William Blackler Knight

23

Son of Frederick W. and Emilie Florence Knight of 355 Southside Rd., St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

254

Pte. Robert Joseph Lahey

28

Son of Richard and Margaret Lahey of Bell Island, Conception Bay Knightsbridge.

967

Pte. Michael Francis Lannon

23

Son of James and Esther Lannon of South East Placentia; Memorial Park.

799

Pte. William Edward LeShana

24

Son of William and Mabel LeShana, Husband of Jeanette of 654, 12th Avenue East Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Memorial Park

194

L/Cpl. Augustus Lilly

33

Son of George A. and Olivia Lilly of Quidi Vidi Lake, St. Johnís, NL; Y Ravine.

541

Pte. Francis Thomas Lind

37

Son of Henry and Elizabeth Lind of Little Bay, Notre Dame Bay; Y Ravine.

1468

Pte. David Linehan

21

Son of John and Margaret Linehan of Johns Pond, St. Maryís Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1725

Pte. Samuel Luff

20

Son of William and Lydia Luff of Campbellton;Knightsbridge.

544

Pte. George Lukins

23

Son of Frederick and Johanna Lukins of St. Johnís husband of Alice of 21 Tessier Place, Carterís Hill, St. Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1222

Pte. Allan Lyons

24

Son of James and Margaret Lyons of Avondale, Conception Bay; Memorial Park.

900

Pte. Alexander MacDougall

23

Son of John and Marion MacDougall of 105 Elderpark St., Govan. Born in Islay Argyllshire; Ancre.

826

Pte. Richard Joseph Maddigan

19

Son of Richard and Ellen Maddigan of 259 Water Street West, St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

951

Pte. John James Maher

20

Son of William and Clara Maher of Quidi Vidi Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

955

Pte. Malcolm Cyril Mahoney

23

Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Mahoney of Carbonear; Y Ravine.

616

Pte. Eric Shannon Martin

23

Son of Alfred and Jessie Martin of St. Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1599

Pte. Joseph Martret

20

Son of Augustus and Mary Ellen Martret of 254 New Gower St., St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1396

Pte. William Masters

23

Son of George and Mary Masters of Harbour Buffett, Placentia Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

279

Pte. William Robert McNiven

21

Son of Frederick and Rosann McNiven of Portugal Cove Road, St Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1013

Pte. Robert Meadus

20

Son of Henry and Susanna Meadus of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1877

Pte. Thomas Melee

19

Son of Thomas and Mary Melee of South Side Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

91

Lieut. Frederick Courtney Mellor

28

Son of Thomas C. and Mary L. Mellor of St. Lukeís Rectory, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada; Knightsbridge.

1446

Pte. Maxwell James Mercer

19

Son of Isaac and Anastatia Mercer of Bay Roberts, Harbour Grace; Memorial Park.

1928

Pte. Robert Mercer

25

Son of Eliel Mercer of Blaketown, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

214

C.S.M. Victor William Miles

31

Son of Henry and Selina Miles; Memorial Park.

587

Pte. George Miller

26

Son of Bertha Summerton (formerly Miller) of 26 Ryde Street, Montreal, Canada, and the late William James Miller; Memorial Park.

920

Pte. James Raymond Mooney

23

Son of Alfred and Agnes Mooney of Placentia; Memorial Park.

1530

Pte. Eric Moore

21

Son of Alexander and Janet Moore of 16 Waldegrave Street, St. Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

865

Pte. William Morgan

16

Son of John A. and Sarah Morgan of Alexander Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1624

Pte. James R. Morris

24

Son of Joseph and Rebecca Morris of Robinsonís, St. Georgeís Bay; Y Ravine.

412

Pte. Kenneth Morris

27

Son of Joseph and Jane Morris of Lower Island Cove, Bay de Verde; Memorial Park.

1074

Pte. John Thomas Morrissey

25

Son of Lawrence and Catherine Morrissey of 46 Wickford Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1791

Pte. Joseph Morton

25

Son of George Morton of Burin North; Memorial Park.

546

Pte. Allan Moyes

24

Son of Mrs. Annie Maria Moyes of Topsail, Conception Bay; Memorial Park.

112

Pte. Edward Joseph Murphy

24

Son of Matthew and Mary F. Murphy of Pleasant Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

196

Pte. Lawrence J. Murphy

21

Son of Thomas and Mary Murphy of Petty Harbour, St. Johnís West; Y Ravine.

1592

Pte. Charles Joseph Nelson

24

Son of Charles and Bridget Nelson of 26 Lime Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1391

Pte. George Frederick Newhook

22

Son of John and Lizzie Newhook of Dildo, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

810

Pte. Campbell Withycombe Nichols

20

Son of John H. A. and M. Elizabeth Nichols of Deer Lake; Memorial Park.

354

Pte. Herman Noseworthy

21

Son of John and Julia Emma Noseworthy of 160 Casey Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1068

Pte. William Vincent OíBrien

21

Son of John and Mary OíBrien of Avondale District, Harbour Main; Y Ravine.

551

Pte. Albert OíDriscoll

27

Son of James and Sarah OíDriscoll of Torís Cove, Ferryland; Y Ravine.

727

Pte. Michael Joseph OíFlynn

22

Son of David A. and Annie OíFlynn of Grand Falls; Memorial Park.

521

Pte. William Joseph OíKeefe

21

Son of Peter and Mary OíKeefe of 28 Fleming Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

391

Pte. James Joseph OíLeary

37

Son of Philip and Catherine OíLeary of 21 Scott Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

746

Sgt. William Ollerhead

25

Son of James and Susannah Ollerhead of Heartís Content, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

763

Pte. Michael Joseph OíNeill

 

Brother of A. OíNeill of Mount Cashel, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1586

Pte. Cecil Parmiter

19

Son of John and Sarah Parmiter of Topsail, Conception Bay; Y Ravine.

1664

Pte. Aubrey L. Parsons

19

Son of John and Martha Parsons of Lumsden North, Fogo; Memorial Park.

1471

Pte. Charles Albert Parsons

25

Son of Mrs. Matilda Parsons of Stephenville Crossing, St. Georgeís; Memorial Park.

731

Pte. Reginald J. Paul

21

Son of William John and Maria Veil Paul of Burin; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1546

Pte. William C. Pennell

25

Son of Joseph and Martha Pennell of Stephenville Crossing, Bay St. George; Y Ravine.

1399

Pte. Augustus Penney

22

Son of Patrick and Helen Penney of Holyrood, Harbour Main; Y Ravine.

665

Pte. Josiah H. Penney

26

Son of Josiah and Anna Penney of Carbonear; Memorial Park.

1690

Pte. William G. Perran

19

Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Perran of St. Johnís; Auchonvillers Military Cem.

1535

Pte. John Charles Piercey

19

Son of Robert and Patience Piercey of Bay Bullís Arm, Trinity Bay; Y Ravine.

898

L/Cpl. George Edward Pike

33

Son of Nathaniel and Emma Pike of Grand Falls; Y Ravine.

1220

Pte. James Joseph Pike

19

Son of Joseph and Winifred Pike of Avondale, Harbour Main, Newfoundland; Memorial Park.

1589

Pte. Stanley Stewart Pinsent

21

Son of James and Selena Pinsent of Musgrave Harbour; Knightsbridge.

1158

Pte. Stewart Pinsent

28

Son of Samuel and Emma Pinsent of Dildo, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

400

Corporal Richard Pitman

28

Son of Robert and Phyllis Pitman of Lamaline; Memorial Park

1534

Pte. Archibald Harold Porter

21

Son of Aaron and Lucy Ann Porter of Change Islands, Fogo; Y Ravine.

896

C.S.M. Robert Branfitt Porter

29

Son of John and Mary Grace Porter of Grand Falls; Memorial Park.

1150

Pte. James Matthew Power

19

Son of Martin and Johanna Power of Boston, U.S.A.; Y Ravine.

861

Pte. Michael Joseph Quigley

27

Son of Timothy and Margaret Quigley of St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

671

Sgt. Charles Reid

30

Son of George and Jessie Reid of 17 Cook Street, St. Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

593

2nd Lieut. Robert Bruce Reid

21

Son of Sir William Duff and Lady Reid of ďBartraĒ, Circular Road, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1486

Pte. William Joseph Reid

21

Son of Arthur and Sarah Elizabeth Reid of 125 New Gower Street, St. Johnís; Knightsbridge.

204

L/Cpl. Arthur James Rendell

20

Son of James and Rebecca Rendell of 16 Kings Road, St. Johnís; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1062

Pte. John Joseph Rice

27

Son of Patrick and Agnes Rice. Husband of Bridget of 17 Fleming Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1234

Pte. Patrick Richardson

21

Son of John and Jane Richardson of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1258

Pte. Sydney Rideout

21

Son of Ambrose and Elizabeth Rideout of Cottleís Island, Moretonís Harbour; Memorial Park.

355

Pte. Edward Joseph Rogers

19

Son of Stephen and Katherine Rogers of 34 Flower Hill, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

250

Pte. Michael Joseph Ross

19

Native of Colchester, England. Son of James and Margaret Ross of Portugal Cove, St. Johnís East, Newfoundland; Auchonvillers Military Cem.

1182

2nd Lieut. Robert Wallace Ross

22

Son of Hector and Elizabeth Ross of Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1538

Pte. Matthew Rossiter

20

Son of Joseph and Ellen Rossiter of Fermeuse, Ferryland; Memorial Park.

571

L/Cpl. Edward Clayton Rowsell

24

Son of Uriah and Sarah Rowsell of 49 Hayward Avenue, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1137

Pte. William Russell

19

Son of Samuel and Edith Russell of Brooklyn, Bonavista Bay; Knightsbridge.

53

2nd Lieut. William Thomas Ryall

28

Son of Robert and Elizabeth Ann Ryall of 40 Hayward Avenue, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

133

Cpl. William Joseph Ryan

25

Son of William and Catherine Ryan of Southside West, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1392

Pte. Thomas Seymour

27

Son of George and Lucy Seymour of Gooseberry Island, Bonavista Bay; Knightsbridge.

1699

L/Cpl. Edwin L. Shave

19

Son of Constable William Henry and Isobel Shave of Fogo; Memorial Park.

1202

Pte. Richard M. Short

20

Son of William Miller and Annie Short of New Bonaventure; Memorial Park.

395

Lieut. Richard A. Shortall

25

Son of Richard and Catherine Shortall of Cross Roads, St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

1217

Pte. George Percival Simms

25

Son of Ezriah and Lucy Simms of St. Anthony, St. Barbe; Ancre.

576

Pte. Robert Ronald Simms

19

Son of Adam and Mary Ann Simms of St. Anthony, St. Barbe; Memorial Park.

1626

Pte. George Stewart Small

19

Son of Robert Jabez and Amelia M. Small of Lewisporte, Notre Dame Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

1677

Pte. Josiah Smith

19

Foster son of Matthew Smith of Hopeall, Trinity Bay; Ancre.

1467

Pte. Zachariah Smith

23

Son of John Peddle and Mary Ann Smith of Snooks Harbour, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

895

Pte. John Charles Snelgrove

24

Son of Samuel and Annie Snelgrove of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1021

Pte. Douglas K. Snow

19

Son of Charles and Patience Snow of 6 Mullock Street, St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

685

L/Cpl. Frederick E. Snow, M.M.

21

Son of George and Dinah Snow of 116 Pleasant Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1923

Pte. John S. Snow

20

Son of Robert and Margaret Snow of Harbour Grace, Conception Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2.

253

Pte. George Joseph Sparkes

19

Son of George and Annie Sparkes of Bell Island; Memorial Park.

979

L/Cpl. Frank J. Spurrell

21

Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Spurrell of Wickford Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

494

Pte. Harry Groves Strathie

23

Son of Ronald and Mary Strathie of Bonavista; Memorial Park.

1522

L/Cpl. Norman Wheatley Strong

20

Son of James and Lydia Strong of Little Bay Islands, Twillingate; Memorial Park.

897

Pte. Alfred Penny Taylor

22

Son of G. Hedley and Dorcas Gay Taylor of St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

293

Pte. Charles F. Taylor

23

Son of Leonard I. and Susan M. Taylor of South Side, St. Johnís; Y Ravine.

28

2nd Lieut. George Hayward Taylor

24

Son of Eugene F. and Mary Taylor of 5 Maxse Street, St. Johnís; Memorial Park.

1018

Cpl. Herbert Taylor

20

Son of Herbert and Margaret Taylor of 152 Casey Street, St. Johnís; Knightsbridge.

1236

Pte. Donald Templeman

23

Son of Philip and Catherine Templeman of Water Street, St. Johnís; Ancre.

399

Pte. Michael Francis Walsh

25

Son of Patrick and Catherine Walsh of Placentia; Memorial Park.

964

Pte. Garland Warford

22

Son of William and Susannah Warford of  Upper Gullies, Conception Bay; Y Ravine.

1426

Pte. Robert James Watkins

26

Son of Ephraim J. and Jane Watkins of Botwood, Twillingate; Memorial Park.

1460

Pte. Stanley West

23

Son of Joseph and Sarah West of 4 John Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia; Memorial Park.

1805

L/Cpl. Harry T. Westcott

23

Son of Henry and Margaret Westcott of Catalina, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

1395

Pte. Augustus Patrick Whalen

22

Son of John and Hanna Whalen of 18 Boncloddy Street, St. Johnís; Ancre,

1481

Pte. Frederick White

24

Son of Edward and Sarah White of Durrellís Arm, Twillingate; Memorial Park.

345

Pte. William White

26

Son of Levi and Alice White of Loon Bay, Notre Dame Bay; Y Ravine.

1632

Pte. William Arthur White

21

Son of Mr. and Mrs. John White of Rattling Brook, Notre Dame Bay; Memorial Park.

739

Pte. Willis White

20

Son of C.S. and Sarah White; Memorial Park.

707

Pte. Frederick Wilcox

27

Son of John M. and Mary Wilcox of 823 St. Catherine Street West, Montreal, Canada. (Native of Brigus, Newfoundland); Knightsbridge.

1115

Pte. Robert John Williams

21

Son of Harry and Emma Williams of 50 Cabot Street, St. Johnís; Knightsbridge.

1845

Pte. George Winsor

18

Son of David and Annie Louisa Winsor of Wesleyville, Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park (also headstone in Serre Road No. 2)

675

Pte. Edward Rozier Winter

18

Son of Thomas and Florence Winter of St. Johnís; Ancre.

908

L.Cpl. Randolph Milligan Winter

29

Son of John and Adelaide Winter of Burin North; Memorial Park.

364

Pte. Francis Patrick Woodford

24

Son of Joseph and Sarah Woodford of 7 Convent Square, St. Johnís; Ancre.

1627

Pte. Kenneth Berkley Woodman

22

Son of Edward and Susanna Woodman of New Harbour, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park.

Source: Cave, Joy B. What Became of Corporal Pittman, Breakwater Books Ltd. St. Johnís, 1976.
 

 Back to Documents

   

 

The Regiment   The Battle   Soldier/Family Stories   Commemoration   Additional Information

Education   Acknowledgements   Links   Contact Us   Copyright   Home