The below is the details and resting places of the
men of the Royal Newfoundland Regiment who died on 1st July
1916.
No. |
Name |
Age |
Details and Resting Places |
1242 |
Pte. George Abbott |
22 |
Son of Henry and Emily Abbott of Battery Road,
St. John’s; Memorial Park . |
283 |
Pte. Stanley Abbott |
21 |
Son of Henry and Emily Abbott of Battery Road,
St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1069 |
Pte. Israel Anderson |
20 |
Son of Joseph and Jessie Anderson, Mouse Island,
Newfoundland; Y Ravine ( Sp. Mem. C. 31) |
1119 |
Pte. Joseph Andrews |
27 |
Son of Mrs. Catherine Andrews of St. John’s;
Memorial Park |
1899 |
Pte. Gilbert Antle |
21 |
Son of Thomas and Mary Antle Botwood, Twillingate;
Memorial Park. |
1914 |
Pte. James Atwill |
26 |
Son of Samuel and Charlotte Atwill, Ancre ( Sp.
Mem. 37) |
1009 |
L/Cpl Edward Alphonsus Ayre |
19 |
Son of Edward and Selena Ayre of Isle aux Morts,
Y Ravine. |
|
Capt. Eric. S. Ayre |
27 |
Son of Robert Chesley and Lydia Gertrude Ayre of
St. John’s. Husband of Janet of St. John’s; Ancre |
869 |
2nd Lt. Gerald W. Ayre |
25 |
Son of Frederick William and Mary Julia of St.
John’s; Memorial Park. |
164 |
2nd Lt. Wilfred D. Ayre. |
21 |
Son of Charles P. and Diana Ayre of St. John’s;
Knightsbridge |
1419 |
L/Cpl. Horatio Barbour |
26 |
Son of William and Amy H. Barbour of Port Rexton;
Beaumont Hamel 1. |
1576 |
Pte. Maxwell Barnes |
22 |
Son of Mrs. Sarah Ann Barnes; Memorial Park. |
372 |
Pte. Leonard Josiah Barrett |
21 |
Son of Mrs. Maud Barrett; Memorial Park |
629 |
Pte. Joseph Patrick Bartlett. |
22 |
Son of John Bartlett of Marysvale, Brigus;
Memorial Park. |
1485 |
Pte. John Barton |
29 |
Son of William and Annie Barton of The Goulds (
Bay Bulls Road ), St. John’s West; Memorial Park. |
1229 |
Pte. William Bennett |
31 |
Son of William and Agnes Bennett of St. John’s;
Memorial Park. |
1597 |
Pte. Wilson Bishop |
22 |
Son of John and Annie Bishop of 10 Second Avenue,
Grand Falls; Ancre |
1219 |
Pte. Stewart Malcolm Boone |
20 |
Son of William Thomas and Sarah Jane Boone, of
South River, Clark’s Beach; Ancre. |
938 |
Pte. Charles Bowman |
26 |
Son of Frigaz Bowman, St. John’s, Nfld.; Memorial
Park. |
67 |
Pte. John Breen |
|
Son of Mrs. Breen, Alexander St., St. John’s,
Nfld.; Memorial Park. |
1794 |
Pte. David Brent |
23 |
Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Brent of Botwood,
Twillingate; Memorial Park. |
1382 |
Sgt. Bertram Brown |
21 |
Son of Amos and Selina Brown of Grand Falls,
Memorial Park. |
545 |
Pte. Edward John Brown |
28 |
Son of Eli and Annie Brown of Harbour Grace;
Memorial Park. |
624 |
Pte. Allan Burge |
20 |
Son of George and Mary Jane Burge of Bonavista;
Memorial Park. |
1023 |
Pte. Garrett Burke |
25 |
Son of Silvester and Mary Ellen Burke of Tor’s
Cove, Ferryland; Knightsbridge. |
1170 |
Pte. Leo Michael Burke |
18 |
Son of Martin and Annie Burke of St. John’s West;
Ancre |
1044 |
Sgt. Sidney George Burry |
31 |
Son of Job and Matilda Burry of Greenspond,
Bonavista, Memorial Park. |
1567 |
Pte. Edward William Butler |
25 |
Son of John and Phoebe Butler of Fogo; Y Ravine.
|
1897 |
Pte. Harry Butler |
20 |
Son of Henry Stephen and Laura May Butler of
“Hillcrest” LeMarchant Road, St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
1442 |
Pte. Ignatius Joseph Butler |
20 |
Son of Mrs. Mary C. Butler of St. Georges;
Memorial Park. |
258 |
Pte. Joseph Cahill Martin |
24 |
Son of Mary E. Sweeney ( formerly Cahill ) of
Bell Island, Conception Bay and the late John Cahill; Memorial Park.
|
344 |
Pte. Rodger John Callahan |
26 |
Son of Rodger Callahan of St. John’s; Memorial
Park. |
651 |
Pte. John Joseph Carew |
26 |
Son of David and Carrie Carew of 2 Brien Street,
St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
1028 |
Pte. John Joseph Carew |
24 |
Son of John Michael and Elizabeth Carew of 13
Simms Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
993 |
Pte. Edward Carrigan |
21 |
Son of James and Isabel Carrigan of Placentia; Y
Ravine. |
274 |
Sgt. Thomas Carroll |
46 |
Son of Thomas and Ellen Carroll of Harbour Grace;
Hawthorn Ridge 2 |
1192 |
Pte. John Carsons |
20 |
Lorenzo Carsons, brother, Bear’s Cove, Harbour
Grace; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
709 |
Pte. Ernest Leslie Chafe |
25 |
Son of Jacob W. and Jane. D. Chafe of 140 Casey
Street, St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
81 |
Pte. William Clarke ( served as Fowler) |
24 |
Son of Richard Clarke of Alexander Street, St.
John’s and Mary Teresa Clarke ( now Mrs. Hawco) of Roaches Line,
Brigus; Ancre. |
1359 |
Pte. Bernard Cleary |
19 |
Son of Edward and Ellen Cleary of Harbour Main;
Memorial Park. |
679 |
C.Q.M.S. M. S. Allan C. Cleary |
21 |
Son of Philip J. and Katherine Cleary of 3
Monkstown Road, St. John’s; Knightsbridge. |
288 |
Pte. John Cleary |
21 |
Son of John Cleary of 63 Compton Street, Boston,
Mass: USA. ; Ancre. |
1400 |
Pte. Harold Gordon Coish |
21 |
Son of William and Mad Coish of Ladle Cove, Fogo;
Memorial Park. |
209 |
Pte. James Patrick Connors |
23 |
Son of Patrick and Mary Ann Connors of St.
John’s; Memorial Park. |
393 |
Pte. Harry Coombs |
21 |
Son of Harry and Mary Coombs of Upper Island
Cove, C.B.: Ancre |
1635 |
Pte. Laurence Joseph Corcoran |
33 |
Son of Laurence Joseph and Julia Corcoran of 29
Central Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1142 |
Cpl. William Patrick Costello |
29 |
Son of Mrs. W.P. Costello of 619 Aylmer Street,
Montreal, Canada; Knightsbridge. |
1058 |
Pte. Norman Coutlas |
17 |
Son of Myles and Maria Coultas of 80 Patrick
Street. St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1663 |
Pte. Llewellyn C. Cranford |
24 |
Son of John and Flora Cranford of New Harbour,
Trinity Bay; Memorial Park. |
1264 |
Pte. Kenneth Critch |
25 |
Son of William and Mary Ann Critch of LaScie, St.
Barbe; Knightsbridge. |
1186 |
Pte. Harrison Crocker |
25 |
Son of Samuel and Emily Crocker of Heart’s
Delight, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park. |
1495 |
Pte. Nathaniel Croucher |
19 |
Son of Elias and Hagar Croucher, Cutwell Arm,
Notre Dame Bay; Memorial Park. |
1435 |
Pte. John Thomas Curley |
35 |
Son of Phillip and Ann Curley, husband of J. T.
Curley of Woods Island, Bay of Islands: Memorial Park. |
589 |
Pte. Henry Charles Dawe |
25 |
Son of John and Dorcas Dawe of Topsail; Ancre.
|
496 |
Pte. William Patrick Dohaney |
24 |
Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Dohaney of 21
Prospect Street, St. John’s, Knightsbridge. |
1014 |
Cpl. John Thomas Doyle. |
25 |
Son of Edward and Lucy Doyle of King’s Cove,
Bonavista; Memorial Park. |
1056 |
Pte. Arthur Driscoll |
20 |
Son of Absalom and Virtue Driscoll of St. John’s;
Memorial Park ( also headstone in Serre Road No. 2 ) |
1964 |
Pte. John J. Duke |
24 |
Son of the late Michael Duke of Mary Carrigan (
formerly Duke ) of Iona, Placentia Bay; Ancre |
1480 |
L/Cpl John Joseph Dunphy |
20 |
Son of Michael Dunphy; Y-Ravine. |
15 |
Pte. William Dunphy |
23 |
Son of Martin Dunphy of 23 Princess Street, St.
John’s; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
737 |
Pte. Edwin Edgar |
19 |
Son of Edwin and Helen Edgar of Greenspond,
Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park. |
22 |
Pte. John Elliot |
20 |
Son of John and Elizabeth Elliott of St. John’s;
Memorial Park. |
1073 |
Sgt. William Skeffington Elliott |
22 |
Son of Albert and Annie Elliot of Newman’s Cove,
Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park. |
443 |
L/Cpl. John Joseph Ellis |
22 |
Son of John Joseph and Annie Ellis of 359 South
Side Road, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1858 |
Pte. Gordon Etheridge |
24 |
Son of John and Priscilla Etheridge of Champneys,
Trinity Bay; Memorial Park. |
1245 |
Pte. Henry Evans |
22 |
Next of kin: Mrs. Edward Murray, mother, Adams
Cove, Bay de Verde; Memorial Park. |
181 |
Pte. Joseph Wellington Evans |
22 |
Son of Jethro and Lydia Evans of St. John’s;
Hawthorn Ridge 1. |
1767 |
Pte. Nicholas J. Evans |
20 |
Son of Luke and Mary Evans of St. John’s;
Memorial Park. |
1191 |
Pte. Stephen Fallon |
17 |
Son of John and Susie Fallon of Harbour Grace;
Memorial Park. |
1798 |
Pte. Martin Patrick Farrell |
19 |
Son of John and Mary Farrell of Marystown, Burin;
Memorial Park ( also headstone in Serre Road No. 2 ) |
882 |
2nd Lt. J. Roy Ferguson |
27 |
Son of David and Isabella Ferguson of 273
Southside Road, St. John’s. Husband of Jeanette Ferguson of Grand
Falls; Memorial Park. |
95 |
Sgt. Stewart Small Ferguson |
26 |
Son of David and Isabella Ferguson of 273
Southside Road, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1268 |
Pte. Laurence Joseph Fewer |
23 |
Son of William and Ellen Fewer of Placentia;
Knightsbridge. |
1377 |
Pte. Frank Fillier |
19 |
Son of Thomas Filler of Petty Harbour, St. John’s
West; Memorial Park. |
1559 |
Pte. Gerald Ford |
22 |
Son of Thomas G. and Sarah Ford of Amherst Cove,
Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park. |
81 |
Pte. William Fowler |
|
- real name Clarke, which see. |
626 |
Pte. John Frampton |
21 |
Son of Robert and Emma Jane Frampton of Bay
Bulls, Ferryland; Knightsbridge. |
1611 |
L/Cpl. James Freake |
22 |
Son of Henry Freake, Knightsbridge. |
63 |
Pte. John Joseph French |
25 |
Son of Benjamin and Bridget French of Brigus;
Memorial Park. |
1550 |
Pte. William Fry |
24 |
Son of John and Elizabeth Fry of Charleston,
Newfoundland; Auchonvillers Military Cem. |
892 |
Pte. Francis Joseph Galgay |
21 |
Son of Francis Galgay of 235 Water Street West,
St. John’s, and the late Mary Galgay: Memorial Park. |
1247 |
L/Cpl. Edward James Gardner |
25 |
Son of Arthur and Mary Gardner of British
Harbour, Trinity; Memorial Park. |
125 |
Pte. Fred Garf |
22 |
Son of Charles and Laura Garf of St. John’s;
Ancre. |
454 |
L/Cpl. Arthur Wilfred Gilliam |
21 |
Son of Charles Gilliam of Robinson’s Head St.
George’s; Memorial Park. |
335 |
Sgt. Edward Francis Gladney |
22 |
Son of John and Margaret Gladney, Lumber Factory,
Colinet, Placentia; Y Ravine. |
1574 |
L/Cpl Matthew Greeley |
27 |
Son of Jabez and Sarah Greeley of Portugal Cove,
Conception Bay. Husband of Sadie of 46 Carmtyne Terrance, Shettleston,
Glasgow, Scotland, Knightsbridge. |
1475 |
Cpl. Chester Cameron Guy |
20 |
Son of John Robert Guy, Memorial Park. |
1110 |
Pte. Albert Haines |
22 |
Son of Robert John and Rosanna Haines of
Jamestown, Bonavista; Memorial Park. |
946 |
Pte. John Hancock |
18 |
Son of Joseph and Amelia Hancock, Goose Cove,
Treaty Shore; Y Ravine. |
953 |
Cpl. Wilfred T. Harbin |
18 |
Son of Henry and Elizabeth Harbin of Twillingate;
Memorial Park. |
1612 |
L/Cpl. Frank Harnett |
32 |
Son of Mark and Mary Harnett of Wild Cove,
Seldom; Knightsbridge. |
1321 |
Pte. George William Harris |
24 |
Son of John Harris of Humbermouth; Memorial Park.
|
1114 |
Pte. Harvey Newman Harris |
20 |
Son of William Henry and Evelina Harris of
Burgeo; Memorial Park. |
65 |
Pte. George Bernard Hatfield |
22 |
Son of Stephen and Margaret Hatfield of
Coronation Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1606 |
Pte. George Hawkins |
26 |
Son of John and Matilda Hawkins of Durrall’s Arm,
Twillingate; Ancre. |
1239 |
Pte. Patrick Joseph Haynes |
19 |
Son of John and Mary Hayes of 6 Brennan Street,
St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1648 |
Pte. Arthur S. Hayward |
20 |
Son of Thomas Hayward of St. John’s and Dorcas (
now Mrs. Andrews ) of 110 Casey Street, St. John’s; Ancre. |
476 |
Pte. James Patrick Heaney |
22 |
Son of James and Anastatia Heaney of St. John’s;
Memorial Park. |
1532 |
Pte. Thomas Burkley Hefford |
27 |
Son of James and Lydia Hefford of New Harbour,
Trinity Bay; Ancre. |
3 |
Lieut. Hubert Clinton Herder |
25 |
Son of William James and Elizabeth Herder of St.
John’s; Y Ravine. |
216 |
L/Cpl. John Herbert Hockley |
38 |
Son of William and Jane Hockley of 13 Richmond
Road, Olton, Warwickshire. Born at Birmingham; Ancre. |
329 |
Pte. Luke Holden |
21 |
Son of William V. and Alice Holden of Harbour
Main; Memorial Park ( also headstone in Serre Road No. 2 ) |
1133 |
Pte. Joseph Hallahan |
26 |
Son of Samuel and Julia Hollahan, husband of
Isabel Hollahan of 89 Southside Road, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1634 |
Pte. Michael John Holland |
19 |
Son of Richard and Jane Holland of 37 Freshwater
Road, St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
560 |
Pte. James John Howard |
22 |
Only son of Patrick and Joan Howard of 52
Colonial Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1533 |
Pte. Francis Joseph Hussey |
18 |
Son of John and Sarah Hussey of Kenmount Road,
Freshwater, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
602 |
Pte. Harold Hutchins |
19 |
Son of Philip Henry and Louise Hutchins of
Greenspond, Bonavista Bay; Ancre. |
1621 |
Pte. Harry Hynes |
21 |
Son of Esau and Mary Hynes of Norris’ Arm,
Twillingate; Memorial Park. |
807 |
L/Cpl. Richard Edward Hynes D.C.M |
25 |
Son of George and Annie Hynes of Indian Islands,
Fogo; Y Ravine. |
1476 |
Pte. William Garland Ivany |
21 |
Son of George and Caroline Jane Ivany of Gambo,
Bonavista Bay; Ancre/ |
733 |
Pte. Michael Joseph Jackman |
19 |
Son of David J. and Catherine Jackman of Bell
Island. Educated at St. Bonaventure’s College, St. John’s. Member of
Catholic Cadet Corps, Bell Island.; Memorial Park. |
1275 |
L/Cpl. Frederick Janes |
23 |
Son of Alexander and Bertha Janes of St. John’s;
Y Ravine. |
1642 |
Pte. George Robert Janes |
29 |
Son of James and Harriet Janes of Bishops Falls;
Memorial Park. |
982 |
Pte. Maxwell Janes |
20 |
Son of Harry and Emma Janes of 13 Barters Hill,
St. John’s; Knightsbridge. |
424 |
Pte. John Allan Jeans |
33 |
Son of William and Martha Jeans of Catalina,
Trinity; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
292 |
Pte. Silas Jeffers |
23 |
Son of Francis and Sarah Jeffers of Freshwater,
Bay de Verde; Y Ravine. |
1571 |
Pte. Alfred Johnson |
23 |
Son of Madeline Rebecca Naiss of 31 Bilton
Avenue, Teignmouth, Devon. Adoped by the late Alfred and Mary Johnson
of Teignmouth, Devon; Memorial Park. |
135 |
Pte. John Joseph Johnson |
23 |
Son of Andrew and Mary Johnson 45 LeMarchant
Road, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1806 |
Pte. Arthur Jones |
37 |
Son of John and Susannah Jones of St. Phillips,
St. John’s West; Knightsbridge. |
157 |
2nd Lt. Clifford Henry Oliver Jupp |
25 |
Son of William and Marion Jupp of Pulborough
Sussex, England; Memorial Park. |
1450 |
Pte. Eber Kearley |
21 |
Son of Charles Kearley of Blaketow, Trinity Bay;
Memorial Park. |
148 |
Sgt. Michael Francis Kelly |
26 |
Son of Henry and Elizabeth Kelly of 37 Cabot
Street, St. John’s, husband of Gertrude; Memorial Park. |
178 |
Pte. Thomas Joseph Kelly |
26 |
Son of James and Mary Ann Kelly of Jersey Side,
Placentia; Memorial Park. |
255 |
Pte. Michael Francis Kennedy |
22 |
Son of Nicholas and Margarey Kennedy of 187
LeMarchand Road, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1356 |
Pte. Joseph Andrew King |
22 |
Son of Silas and Dinah King of Broad Cove, Bay de
Verde; Memorial Park. |
373 |
Pte. William Knight |
22 |
Son of Stephen and Ellen Knight of St. John’s.
Husband of K. Knight of Pacific Street, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.;
Auchonvillers Military Cem. |
290 |
Sgt. William Blackler Knight |
23 |
Son of Frederick W. and Emilie Florence Knight of
355 Southside Rd., St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
254 |
Pte. Robert Joseph Lahey |
28 |
Son of Richard and Margaret Lahey of Bell Island,
Conception Bay Knightsbridge. |
967 |
Pte. Michael Francis Lannon |
23 |
Son of James and Esther Lannon of South East
Placentia; Memorial Park. |
799 |
Pte. William Edward LeShana |
24 |
Son of William and Mabel LeShana, Husband of
Jeanette of 654, 12th Avenue East Vancouver, British
Columbia, Canada; Memorial Park |
194 |
L/Cpl. Augustus Lilly |
33 |
Son of George A. and Olivia Lilly of Quidi Vidi
Lake, St. John’s, NL; Y Ravine. |
541 |
Pte. Francis Thomas Lind |
37 |
Son of Henry and Elizabeth Lind of Little Bay,
Notre Dame Bay; Y Ravine. |
1468 |
Pte. David Linehan |
21 |
Son of John and Margaret Linehan of Johns Pond,
St. Mary’s Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1725 |
Pte. Samuel Luff |
20 |
Son of William and Lydia Luff of
Campbellton;Knightsbridge. |
544 |
Pte. George Lukins |
23 |
Son of Frederick and Johanna Lukins of St. John’s
husband of Alice of 21 Tessier Place, Carter’s Hill, St. John’s;
Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1222 |
Pte. Allan Lyons |
24 |
Son of James and Margaret Lyons of Avondale,
Conception Bay; Memorial Park. |
900 |
Pte. Alexander MacDougall |
23 |
Son of John and Marion MacDougall of 105
Elderpark St., Govan. Born in Islay Argyllshire; Ancre. |
826 |
Pte. Richard Joseph Maddigan |
19 |
Son of Richard and Ellen Maddigan of 259 Water
Street West, St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
951 |
Pte. John James Maher |
20 |
Son of William and Clara Maher of Quidi Vidi
Road, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
955 |
Pte. Malcolm Cyril Mahoney |
23 |
Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Mahoney of Carbonear; Y
Ravine. |
616 |
Pte. Eric Shannon Martin |
23 |
Son of Alfred and Jessie Martin of St. John’s;
Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1599 |
Pte. Joseph Martret |
20 |
Son of Augustus and Mary Ellen Martret of 254 New
Gower St., St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1396 |
Pte. William Masters |
23 |
Son of George and Mary Masters of Harbour Buffett,
Placentia Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
279 |
Pte. William Robert McNiven |
21 |
Son of Frederick and Rosann McNiven of Portugal
Cove Road, St John’s; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1013 |
Pte. Robert Meadus |
20 |
Son of Henry and Susanna Meadus of St. John’s;
Memorial Park. |
1877 |
Pte. Thomas Melee |
19 |
Son of Thomas and Mary Melee of South Side Road,
St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
91 |
Lieut. Frederick Courtney Mellor |
28 |
Son of Thomas C. and Mary L. Mellor of St. Luke’s
Rectory, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada; Knightsbridge. |
1446 |
Pte. Maxwell James Mercer |
19 |
Son of Isaac and Anastatia Mercer of Bay Roberts,
Harbour Grace; Memorial Park. |
1928 |
Pte. Robert Mercer |
25 |
Son of Eliel Mercer of Blaketown, Trinity Bay;
Memorial Park. |
214 |
C.S.M. Victor William Miles |
31 |
Son of Henry and Selina Miles; Memorial Park. |
587 |
Pte. George Miller |
26 |
Son of Bertha Summerton (formerly Miller) of 26
Ryde Street, Montreal, Canada, and the late William James Miller;
Memorial Park. |
920 |
Pte. James Raymond Mooney |
23 |
Son of Alfred and Agnes Mooney of Placentia;
Memorial Park. |
1530 |
Pte. Eric Moore |
21 |
Son of Alexander and Janet Moore of 16 Waldegrave
Street, St. John’s; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
865 |
Pte. William Morgan |
16 |
Son of John A. and Sarah Morgan of Alexander
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1624 |
Pte. James R. Morris |
24 |
Son of Joseph and Rebecca Morris of Robinson’s,
St. George’s Bay; Y Ravine. |
412 |
Pte. Kenneth Morris |
27 |
Son of Joseph and Jane Morris of Lower Island
Cove, Bay de Verde; Memorial Park. |
1074 |
Pte. John Thomas Morrissey |
25 |
Son of Lawrence and Catherine Morrissey of 46
Wickford Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1791 |
Pte. Joseph Morton |
25 |
Son of George Morton of Burin North; Memorial
Park. |
546 |
Pte. Allan Moyes |
24 |
Son of Mrs. Annie Maria Moyes of Topsail,
Conception Bay; Memorial Park. |
112 |
Pte. Edward Joseph Murphy |
24 |
Son of Matthew and Mary F. Murphy of Pleasant
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
196 |
Pte. Lawrence J. Murphy |
21 |
Son of Thomas and Mary Murphy of Petty Harbour,
St. John’s West; Y Ravine. |
1592 |
Pte. Charles Joseph Nelson |
24 |
Son of Charles and Bridget Nelson of 26 Lime
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1391 |
Pte. George Frederick Newhook |
22 |
Son of John and Lizzie Newhook of Dildo, Trinity
Bay; Memorial Park. |
810 |
Pte. Campbell Withycombe Nichols |
20 |
Son of John H. A. and M. Elizabeth Nichols of
Deer Lake; Memorial Park. |
354 |
Pte. Herman Noseworthy |
21 |
Son of John and Julia Emma Noseworthy of 160
Casey Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1068 |
Pte. William Vincent O’Brien |
21 |
Son of John and Mary O’Brien of Avondale
District, Harbour Main; Y Ravine. |
551 |
Pte. Albert O’Driscoll |
27 |
Son of James and Sarah O’Driscoll of Tor’s Cove,
Ferryland; Y Ravine. |
727 |
Pte. Michael Joseph O’Flynn |
22 |
Son of David A. and Annie O’Flynn of Grand Falls;
Memorial Park. |
521 |
Pte. William Joseph O’Keefe |
21 |
Son of Peter and Mary O’Keefe of 28 Fleming
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
391 |
Pte. James Joseph O’Leary |
37 |
Son of Philip and Catherine O’Leary of 21 Scott
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
746 |
Sgt. William Ollerhead |
25 |
Son of James and Susannah Ollerhead of Heart’s
Content, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park. |
763 |
Pte. Michael Joseph O’Neill |
|
Brother of A. O’Neill of Mount Cashel, St.
John’s; Memorial Park. |
1586 |
Pte. Cecil Parmiter |
19 |
Son of John and Sarah Parmiter of Topsail,
Conception Bay; Y Ravine. |
1664 |
Pte. Aubrey L. Parsons |
19 |
Son of John and Martha Parsons of Lumsden North,
Fogo; Memorial Park. |
1471 |
Pte. Charles Albert Parsons |
25 |
Son of Mrs. Matilda Parsons of Stephenville
Crossing, St. George’s; Memorial Park. |
731 |
Pte. Reginald J. Paul |
21 |
Son of William John and Maria Veil Paul of Burin;
Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1546 |
Pte. William C. Pennell |
25 |
Son of Joseph and Martha Pennell of Stephenville
Crossing, Bay St. George; Y Ravine. |
1399 |
Pte. Augustus Penney |
22 |
Son of Patrick and Helen Penney of Holyrood,
Harbour Main; Y Ravine. |
665 |
Pte. Josiah H. Penney |
26 |
Son of Josiah and Anna Penney of Carbonear;
Memorial Park. |
1690 |
Pte. William G. Perran |
19 |
Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Perran of St. John’s;
Auchonvillers Military Cem. |
1535 |
Pte. John Charles Piercey |
19 |
Son of Robert and Patience Piercey of Bay Bull’s
Arm, Trinity Bay; Y Ravine. |
898 |
L/Cpl. George Edward Pike |
33 |
Son of Nathaniel and Emma Pike of Grand Falls; Y
Ravine. |
1220 |
Pte. James Joseph Pike |
19 |
Son of Joseph and Winifred Pike of Avondale,
Harbour Main, Newfoundland; Memorial Park. |
1589 |
Pte. Stanley Stewart Pinsent |
21 |
Son of James and Selena Pinsent of Musgrave
Harbour; Knightsbridge. |
1158 |
Pte. Stewart Pinsent |
28 |
Son of Samuel and Emma Pinsent of Dildo, Trinity
Bay; Memorial Park. |
400 |
Corporal Richard Pitman |
28 |
Son of Robert and Phyllis Pitman of Lamaline;
Memorial Park |
1534 |
Pte. Archibald Harold Porter |
21 |
Son of Aaron and Lucy Ann Porter of Change
Islands, Fogo; Y Ravine. |
896 |
C.S.M. Robert Branfitt Porter |
29 |
Son of John and Mary Grace Porter of Grand Falls;
Memorial Park. |
1150 |
Pte. James Matthew Power |
19 |
Son of Martin and Johanna Power of Boston,
U.S.A.; Y Ravine. |
861 |
Pte. Michael Joseph Quigley |
27 |
Son of Timothy and Margaret Quigley of St.
John’s; Y Ravine. |
671 |
Sgt. Charles Reid |
30 |
Son of George and Jessie Reid of 17 Cook Street,
St. John’s; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
593 |
2nd Lieut. Robert Bruce Reid |
21 |
Son of Sir William Duff and Lady Reid of “Bartra”,
Circular Road, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1486 |
Pte. William Joseph Reid |
21 |
Son of Arthur and Sarah Elizabeth Reid of 125 New
Gower Street, St. John’s; Knightsbridge. |
204 |
L/Cpl. Arthur James Rendell |
20 |
Son of James and Rebecca Rendell of 16 Kings
Road, St. John’s; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1062 |
Pte. John Joseph Rice |
27 |
Son of Patrick and Agnes Rice. Husband of Bridget
of 17 Fleming Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1234 |
Pte. Patrick Richardson |
21 |
Son of John and Jane Richardson of St. John’s;
Memorial Park. |
1258 |
Pte. Sydney Rideout |
21 |
Son of Ambrose and Elizabeth Rideout of Cottle’s
Island, Moreton’s Harbour; Memorial Park. |
355 |
Pte. Edward Joseph Rogers |
19 |
Son of Stephen and Katherine Rogers of 34 Flower
Hill, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
250 |
Pte. Michael Joseph Ross |
19 |
Native of Colchester, England. Son of James and
Margaret Ross of Portugal Cove, St. John’s East, Newfoundland;
Auchonvillers Military Cem. |
1182 |
2nd Lieut. Robert Wallace Ross |
22 |
Son of Hector and Elizabeth Ross of Toronto,
Ontario, Canada; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1538 |
Pte. Matthew Rossiter |
20 |
Son of Joseph and Ellen Rossiter of Fermeuse,
Ferryland; Memorial Park. |
571 |
L/Cpl. Edward Clayton Rowsell |
24 |
Son of Uriah and Sarah Rowsell of 49 Hayward
Avenue, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1137 |
Pte. William Russell |
19 |
Son of Samuel and Edith Russell of Brooklyn,
Bonavista Bay; Knightsbridge. |
53 |
2nd Lieut. William Thomas Ryall |
28 |
Son of Robert and Elizabeth Ann Ryall of 40
Hayward Avenue, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
133 |
Cpl. William Joseph Ryan |
25 |
Son of William and Catherine Ryan of Southside
West, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1392 |
Pte. Thomas Seymour |
27 |
Son of George and Lucy Seymour of Gooseberry
Island, Bonavista Bay; Knightsbridge. |
1699 |
L/Cpl. Edwin L. Shave |
19 |
Son of Constable William Henry and Isobel Shave
of Fogo; Memorial Park. |
1202 |
Pte. Richard M. Short |
20 |
Son of William Miller and Annie Short of New
Bonaventure; Memorial Park. |
395 |
Lieut. Richard A. Shortall |
25 |
Son of Richard and Catherine Shortall of Cross
Roads, St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
1217 |
Pte. George Percival Simms |
25 |
Son of Ezriah and Lucy Simms of St. Anthony, St.
Barbe; Ancre. |
576 |
Pte. Robert Ronald Simms |
19 |
Son of Adam and Mary Ann Simms of St. Anthony,
St. Barbe; Memorial Park. |
1626 |
Pte. George Stewart Small |
19 |
Son of Robert Jabez and Amelia M. Small of
Lewisporte, Notre Dame Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
1677 |
Pte. Josiah Smith |
19 |
Foster son of Matthew Smith of Hopeall, Trinity
Bay; Ancre. |
1467 |
Pte. Zachariah Smith |
23 |
Son of John Peddle and Mary Ann Smith of Snooks
Harbour, Trinity Bay; Memorial Park. |
895 |
Pte. John Charles Snelgrove |
24 |
Son of Samuel and Annie Snelgrove of St. John’s;
Memorial Park. |
1021 |
Pte. Douglas K. Snow |
19 |
Son of Charles and Patience Snow of 6 Mullock
Street, St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
685 |
L/Cpl. Frederick E. Snow, M.M. |
21 |
Son of George and Dinah Snow of 116 Pleasant
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1923 |
Pte. John S. Snow |
20 |
Son of Robert and Margaret Snow of Harbour Grace,
Conception Bay; Hawthorn Ridge 2. |
253 |
Pte. George Joseph Sparkes |
19 |
Son of George and Annie Sparkes of Bell Island;
Memorial Park. |
979 |
L/Cpl. Frank J. Spurrell |
21 |
Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Spurrell of Wickford
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
494 |
Pte. Harry Groves Strathie |
23 |
Son of Ronald and Mary Strathie of Bonavista;
Memorial Park. |
1522 |
L/Cpl. Norman Wheatley Strong |
20 |
Son of James and Lydia Strong of Little Bay
Islands, Twillingate; Memorial Park. |
897 |
Pte. Alfred Penny Taylor |
22 |
Son of G. Hedley and Dorcas Gay Taylor of St.
John’s; Memorial Park. |
293 |
Pte. Charles F. Taylor |
23 |
Son of Leonard I. and Susan M. Taylor of South
Side, St. John’s; Y Ravine. |
28 |
2nd Lieut. George Hayward Taylor |
24 |
Son of Eugene F. and Mary Taylor of 5 Maxse
Street, St. John’s; Memorial Park. |
1018 |
Cpl. Herbert Taylor |
20 |
Son of Herbert and Margaret Taylor of 152 Casey
Street, St. John’s; Knightsbridge. |
1236 |
Pte. Donald Templeman |
23 |
Son of Philip and Catherine Templeman of Water
Street, St. John’s; Ancre. |
399 |
Pte. Michael Francis Walsh |
25 |
Son of Patrick and Catherine Walsh of Placentia;
Memorial Park. |
964 |
Pte. Garland Warford |
22 |
Son of William and Susannah Warford of Upper
Gullies, Conception Bay; Y Ravine. |
1426 |
Pte. Robert James Watkins |
26 |
Son of Ephraim J. and Jane Watkins of Botwood,
Twillingate; Memorial Park. |
1460 |
Pte. Stanley West |
23 |
Son of Joseph and Sarah West of 4 John Street,
Halifax, Nova Scotia; Memorial Park. |
1805 |
L/Cpl. Harry T. Westcott |
23 |
Son of Henry and Margaret Westcott of Catalina,
Trinity Bay; Memorial Park. |
1395 |
Pte. Augustus Patrick Whalen |
22 |
Son of John and Hanna Whalen of 18 Boncloddy
Street, St. John’s; Ancre, |
1481 |
Pte. Frederick White |
24 |
Son of Edward and Sarah White of Durrell’s Arm,
Twillingate; Memorial Park. |
345 |
Pte. William White |
26 |
Son of Levi and Alice White of Loon Bay, Notre
Dame Bay; Y Ravine. |
1632 |
Pte. William Arthur White |
21 |
Son of Mr. and Mrs. John White of Rattling Brook,
Notre Dame Bay; Memorial Park. |
739 |
Pte. Willis White |
20 |
Son of C.S. and Sarah White; Memorial Park. |
707 |
Pte. Frederick Wilcox |
27 |
Son of John M. and Mary Wilcox of 823 St.
Catherine Street West, Montreal, Canada. (Native of Brigus,
Newfoundland); Knightsbridge. |
1115 |
Pte. Robert John Williams |
21 |
Son of Harry and Emma Williams of 50 Cabot
Street, St. John’s; Knightsbridge. |
1845 |
Pte. George Winsor |
18 |
Son of David and Annie Louisa Winsor of
Wesleyville, Bonavista Bay; Memorial Park (also headstone in Serre
Road No. 2) |
675 |
Pte. Edward Rozier Winter |
18 |
Son of Thomas and Florence Winter of St. John’s;
Ancre. |
908 |
L.Cpl. Randolph Milligan Winter |
29 |
Son of John and Adelaide Winter of Burin North;
Memorial Park. |
364 |
Pte. Francis Patrick Woodford |
24 |
Son of Joseph and Sarah Woodford of 7 Convent
Square, St. John’s; Ancre. |
1627 |
Pte. Kenneth Berkley Woodman |
22 |
Son of Edward and Susanna Woodman of New Harbour,
Trinity Bay; Memorial Park. |
Source: Cave, Joy B. What Became of Corporal
Pittman, Breakwater Books Ltd. St. John’s, 1976.